CONVENTION SCHEDULE 2017
Lake Placid , NY



You must be registered to be certified.
You must be certified to vote.
You must be listed on your club's delegate form.

The convention registration badge is required for admission to all convention sessions, and seminars.  Delegate/alternate forms are due no later than April 1, 2017. Delegate/alternate forms have been distributed to all Club Secretaries indicating the appropriate number of Delegates and alternates the Club is entitled to.  Numbers are based on membership reports obtained through Lions Club International, and reflect the number of members enrolled in the club for at least one year and a day.  Any decline in club membership after March 1st, 2017 will result in a decrease in Delegate numbers.  These changes will be made by the Certification Committee.

NO MEAL TICKETS WILL BE SOLD AT CONVENTION PLEASE ORDER AHEAD. 

Friday May 5, 2017
Good Morning Breakfast    Lussi D
Co-chair VCC Griffith, DG Lanci, DG Lynn Williams
Conversations with your District Governor, All are invited
8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
NO TICKETS WILL BE SOLD AT THE CONVENTION
FRIDAY Committee Meetings:
10:30 a.m. Credentials: Interval (3rd Floor)    PCC Gloria Askew 20 K1 chair
11:00 a.m. Sgt. at Arms: Interval (3rd Floor)    `    PDG Milledge Smith 20 W Chair
11:30 a.m. Resolutions & Rules: Boardroom    PDG Anthony Paradiso 20-K2 Chair
1:30 p.m. Voting and Elections: Interval (3rd Floor)    PCC Bill Williams 20 E2 Chair
2:00 p.m. Nominations: Interval (3rd Floor)    ,    PDG Kermit Mott 20 Y1 chair
Flag Ceremony: Noon 1932 Arena (2nd Floor)    PDG Alvin Brereton 20 K1
LCIF Luncheon:    Lussi D (2nd Floor)
Friday, 12:00 NOON to 1:30 PM
PCC John Wargo
Speaker: Lions Club International 1st Vice President Naresh Aggarwal
All Lions are invited to attend (you don't have to be a Melvin Jones Fellow)
NO TICKETS WILL BE SOLD AT THE CONVENTION
Welcome Lions Luncheon:    Salons A & B (2nd Floor)
Friday    12:00 Noon to 1:30 pm
Partners of the Council of Governors
Speaker: Lion Navita Aggarwal
NO TICKETS WILL BE SOLD AT THE CONVENTION
Friday April 25 2014 2:00 p.m. -3:45 p.m.    Gore Room (3rd Floor) Brandel Murphy Foundation Annual meeting
Friday May 5, 2017    2 p.m. -3 p.m.
First Time Convention Attendees workshop    Whiteface Room (3rd Floor) Presented by PID Steve Tremaroli and Lion Tom Roberts
Friday Session Program:    1932 Jack Shea Arena (2nd Floor General Session
3:30 p.m. to 4 p.m.    Tupper Lake High School Band director is Laura Davison
4:00 p.m. Opening Convention Session    1932 Jack Shea Arena (2nd Floor Call to Order: PDG Bill Shembeda, Council Chair, MD-20
Introductions of Council of Governors and Lion Dignitaries
Flag Ceremony: PDG Alvin Brereton 20 K1
Announcer Lion Bob Sikorski 20 N
Presiding: PDG Bill Shembeda, Council Chair, MD-20
Welcome: DG Kelly Cark 20 -W
Preliminary Report of Credentials: PCC Gloria Askew 20K1 Chair
Adoption of Rules: PDG Anthony Paradiso, 20 K 2, Chair
MD-20 Constitution & By Laws Committee Report, PDG Anthony Paradiso, 20 K2, Chair
MD-20 Financial Report: PCC Timothy Jachlewski MD-20 Secretary/Treas.
Announce MD-20 PDG Organization Leadership Awards: PDG Charles Gonzales 20 K 1 President, MD-20 PDG Organization
Introduction of Featured Speaker: International Director Bob Libin
Convention Speaker Lions Clubs First Vice President Lions International Naresh Aggarwal
Response and Appreciation: PDG Bill Shembeda, Council Chair, MD-20
International Presidential Awards PIP AL Brandel and First Vice President Lions International Naresh Aggarwal
Report and Nominations of District Governors and Vice District Governors:PDG Kermit Mott 20 Y1 Chair, MD-20, Nominations Committee
7:30 PM Close First Convention Sessions
DURING ALL CONVENTION SESSIONS PLEASE TURN OFF CELL PHONES OR PLACE ON VIBRATE. THANK YOU